Author Topic: box language selected  (Read 1728 times)

Offline fabrym

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • Osservatorio Meteorologico Alena
box language selected
« on: January 01, 2014, 03:54:09 AM »
HI,

 I have this template : http://www.stazionealena.altervista.org/cumulus/index.php

I have the top right box for the translation of languages ​​but inside of it I do not see the language selection

solution?

regards

Offline Mr.Meteo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1120
    • http://www.meteostours.ca
Re: box language selected
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2014, 07:42:27 AM »
Hi Fabrym,

You could check the folder include.
First, review permission to folder and files to "666"

Then, look for file local_lang.php (in folder include)
it is supposed to be like this:

<?php
$languages = array(array('cz', 'Czech'), array('nl', 'Dutch'), array('en', 'English'), array('fi', 'Finnish'), array('fr', 'French'), array('de', 'German'), array('gr', 'Greek'), array('it', 'Italiano'), array('no', 'Norwegian'), array('pl', 'Polish'), array('sl', 'Slovenian'), array('es', 'Spanish'), array('sv', 'Swedish'));
$nb_langues = 13;
?>

If no, take a copy of that file in the Template .zip file.
(File could be corrupted when trying to use the manage page)

Regards,
Jacques
Please, consider supporting this site 

Offline fabrym

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • Osservatorio Meteorologico Alena
Re: box language selected
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2014, 11:16:14 AM »
HI ,
 this :
<?php
$languages = array(array('cz', 'Czech'), array('nl', 'Dutch'), array('en', 'English'), array('fi', 'Finnish'), array('fr', 'French'), array('de', 'German'), array('gr', 'Greek'), array('it', 'Italiano'), array('no', 'Norwegian'), array('pl', 'Polish'), array('sl', 'Slovenian'), array('es', 'Spanish'), array('sv', 'Swedish'));
$nb_langues = 13;
?>

is present in folder local_lang.php
but do not work
regards

Offline fabrym

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • Osservatorio Meteorologico Alena
Re: box language selected
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2014, 11:25:18 AM »
Hi mr meteo

now work!

the file is corrupt but I have copy new file....

thans

Offline flake

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: box language selected
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2014, 07:46:32 PM »
Hi! Jacques,
                    about the language box... my custom pages (  http://anoliosia.meteoclub.gr/extremes.php 
http://anoliosia.meteoclub.gr/bolam.php  http://anoliosia.meteoclub.gr/windmap.php .etc) i've missed , but in headermenu its ok ... must be change or add something?.. one by one  page?? .....


Do you have any idea how to delete this ""Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cache limiter ...""  in this page   http://anoliosia.meteoclub.gr/graphswu.php 

Do you have any new record in your town after the ice Hercules...  :)

Offline Mr.Meteo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1120
    • http://www.meteostours.ca
Re: box language selected
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2014, 06:00:05 PM »
Hi Thomas,

For your graphswu.php page, you have a session error. This is caused
by something inserted in the first lines of that page. To keep language
settings a "cookie session" is needed as the first thing in your page.
So, every pages start with these lines:
Code: [Select]
...
session_start(); // start PHP session
// Check if a language has been selected
if (isset($_POST['langue'])) {
  $lang = $_POST['langue'];
  $_SESSION['langue'] = $lang; // store session data
}
elseif(isset($_SESSION['langue'])){
  $lang = $_SESSION['langue']; // Default language
}
else {
  $lang = 'en'; // Default language
  $_SESSION['langue'] = $lang;
}
Then, when using these pages, take care to add your code
after these lines.
For your other custom pages, I don't understand the question  :P
(Sorry, my English is not perfect!)

Regards,
Jacques
Please, consider supporting this site