Author Topic: Weather Blues v2 - gauges.php-no value on gauges  (Read 3744 times)

Offline CrasHBoneS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • http://meteobellaria.altervista.org
Weather Blues v2 - gauges.php-no value on gauges
« on: August 14, 2012, 05:29:14 PM »
The gauges wind direction and wind speed [screenshoot of cumulus program running] are OK as central flash gauges wind direction and wind speed

Baro gauges: if I move mouse over it, give me a correct value, but indicator is out of range

Other gauges [cloud height, ext. hum., temp, heat index] are 0 value all and value if I move mouse over is 0

Any Help?

Online Mr.Meteo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1112
    • http://www.meteostours.ca
Re: Weather Blues v2 - gauges.php-no value on gauges
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2012, 06:04:14 PM »
Hi Crash

I've visited http://www.meteobellaria.it/stazione1/gauges.php link,
but gauges are all out of focus, maybe your working to add something
in real top, I couldn't see anything clearly!

Jacques

Ps. Do you have a first name??
Please, consider supporting this site 

Offline CrasHBoneS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • http://meteobellaria.altervista.org
Re: Weather Blues v2 - gauges.php-no value on gauges
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2012, 02:42:06 PM »
What does it mean "out of focus"?
Maybe could be the netbook resolution 800x600: 143x143 pixel is the snapshot of gauges on cumulus program and the image on gauges page is 200x200px?

Also in your demo page, weatherbyyou.com/demo/Weather_blues_v2/gauges.php, all the gauges are to 0, except the cumulus program snapshot [compass, windgauge, windrose)



Online Mr.Meteo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1112
    • http://www.meteostours.ca
Re: Weather Blues v2 - gauges.php-no value on gauges
« Reply #3 on: August 15, 2012, 03:15:47 PM »
Hi Crash,

All seems to be good now! Yesterday, at the time I visited, "holes"
in gauges show only the upper part (25%) of gauges  ???

For demo, there is no weather station attached to that template, too many
templates and gizmos for 1 weather station!  ::) My other console is for running pywws!

Regards,
Jacques
Please, consider supporting this site 

Offline CrasHBoneS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • http://meteobellaria.altervista.org
Re: Weather Blues v2 - gauges.php-no value on gauges
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2012, 03:25:41 PM »
ok, but can You help me to solve the problem of many gauges to zero value?
The gauges works with realtime.txt, right?

Why some gauges are OK, a many to 0?

The realtime file is in the right place, in fact the first data on the file is "14/08/12 23.52.47" and the date is correctly displayed in the page.

There is no need to have a station connected, but You could test Your page by ftp a realtime.txt wt_data_inc.php to Your webspace

« Last Edit: August 15, 2012, 03:40:42 PM by CrasHBoneS »

Offline CrasHBoneS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • http://meteobellaria.altervista.org
Re: Weather Blues v2 - gauges.php-no value on gauges
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2012, 03:39:59 PM »
update:

I tried to use weather sky template www.meteobellaria.it/stazione1/gauges_sky.php

and the baro displays the value of header_inc.php file

For my website I'm using wt_data._ntl.php uploaded as wt_data_inc.php
« Last Edit: August 15, 2012, 03:42:06 PM by CrasHBoneS »

Offline CrasHBoneS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • http://meteobellaria.altervista.org
Re: Weather Blues v2 - gauges.php-no value on gauges
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2012, 04:09:26 PM »
update 2

weather sky template gauges.php

Code: [Select]
<script language="JavaScript1.2" type="text/javascript">
 var mo = new Array("","","","");
 var tempunits = "<?php echo $tempunit?>";
 var tempos = new Array("<?php echo $RCtemp.'","'.$RCtempTL.'", "'.$RCtempTH.'", "'.$temptrendtext.'", "'.$temptrendenglish?>");
 var tempis = new Array("<?php echo $RCintemp?>","","","");
 var tempex1 = new Array("","","","");
 var tempex2 = new Array("","","","");
 var tempdp = new Array("<?php echo $RCdew?>","","","");
 var temphi = new Array("<?php echo $RCheatindex?>","","","");
 var tempwc = new Array("<?php echo $RCwchill?>","","","");
 var humos = new Array("<?php echo $RChum?>","","","");
 var humis = new Array("<?php echo $RCinhum?>","","","");
 var humex1 = new Array("","","","");
 var humex2 = new Array("","","","");
 var cloudbase = "<?php echo $cloudbase?>";
 var raintoday = new Array("<?php echo $RCrfall.'", "'.$rainunit.'", "'.$RCrrate.'", "'.$RCrrateTM?>");
 var winddata = new Array("<?php echo $RCwgust.'", "'.$bearing.'", "'.$RCwspeed.'", "'.$avgbearing.'", "'.$RCwgustTM.' '.$windunit.'", "'.$bearingTM.'&#38;#176; at '.$TwgustTM?>");
 var hwdir = new Array(<?php echo $wdirdata?>);
 var hwspd = new Array(<?php echo $wspddata?>);
 var wsu = "<?php echo $windunit?>";
 var bardata = new Array("<?php echo $RCpress.'", "'.$pressunit.'", "'.$presstrend.'", "'.$RCpressTH.'", "'.$RCpressTL.'", "'.$presstrendenglish?>");
 var TempColor = "";
 var HumColor = "";
 var RainColor = "";
 var WindAvgColor = "";
 var WindGustColor = "";
 var WindHistColor = "";
 var CloudTextColor = "";
 var AnalogBaroTextColor = "";
 var AnalogBaroNeedleColor = "";
 var ExtraSensor1Name = "";
 var ExtraSensor2Name = "";
</script>

weather blues template gauges.php does not read the value from wt_data_inc.php and so does not display correct value

Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript">
 var mo = new Array("","","","");
 var tempunits = "&deg;C";
 var tempos = new Array("0","999.0","-999.0","Steady","Steady");
 var tempis = new Array("0","","","");
 var tempex1 = new Array("","","","");
 var tempex2 = new Array("","","","");
 var tempdp = new Array("0","","","");
 var temphi = new Array("0.0","","","");
 var tempwc = new Array("0","","","");
 var humos = new Array("0","","","");
 var humis = new Array("00","","","");
 var humex1 = new Array("","","","");
 var humex2 = new Array("","","","");
 var cloudbase = "0 ft";
 var raintoday = new Array("0","mm","0","0.0");
 var winddata = new Array("0","0","0","0","0 km/h,0&#176; at 00:00");
 var hwdir = new Array(0);
 var hwspd = new Array(0,0);
 var wsu = "km/h";
 var bardata = new Array("0000","hPa","Steady","0.0","9999.0","Steady");
 var TempColor = "";
 var HumColor = "";
 var RainColor = "";
 var WindAvgColor = "";
 var WindGustColor = "";
 var WindHistColor = "";
 var CloudTextColor = "";
 var AnalogBaroTextColor = "";
 var AnalogBaroNeedleColor = "";
 var ExtraSensor1Name = "";
 var ExtraSensor2Name = "";
</script>

Online Mr.Meteo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1112
    • http://www.meteostours.ca
Re: Weather Blues v2 - gauges.php-no value on gauges
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2012, 04:32:02 PM »
Hi Crash,

Sorry, I've not seen that one! I'm overdue for vacation (in 4days!!)  :-[

I correct pages concerned and do a new .zip file!

Thanks,
Jacques
Please, consider supporting this site 

Offline CrasHBoneS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • http://meteobellaria.altervista.org
Re: Weather Blues v2 - gauges.php-no value on gauges
« Reply #8 on: August 15, 2012, 05:01:31 PM »
Hi Crash,

Sorry, I've not seen that one! I'm overdue for vacation (in 4days!!)  :-[

I correct pages concerned and do a new .zip file!

Thanks,
Jacques

no problem  ;D

I try to "inspect" the code and I try to find the problems, I'm happy to be a tester for v2

Online Mr.Meteo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1112
    • http://www.meteostours.ca
Re: Weather Blues v2 - gauges.php-no value on gauges
« Reply #9 on: August 15, 2012, 05:10:09 PM »
Hi Crash,

Thanks to take of your time to help made things perfect!!  ;D

If you want to try manage modulem there is 3 updated files:
gauges.php, thismonth.php and thisyear.php
(module do backup before update)

Really appreciated!!  ;D

Regards,
Jacques
Please, consider supporting this site 

Offline joew

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • TigerDenWX
Re: Weather Blues v2 - gauges.php-no value on gauges
« Reply #10 on: August 16, 2012, 12:23:59 AM »
Hi Jacques,

Have been transitioning from Weather Blues V1 to V2 and everything is going fairly smoothly. I really like the new template.  :)   Great job :) :) :) !!!

I saw that there were some updates so I thought I would give the manage module a try.  When I pulled up the manage screen it reported 4 updates (gauges.php, today_txt.php, thismonth_txt.php, and thisyear_txt.php). All the updates went smoothly except for today_txt.php where it showed that everything was done, but the screen still showed that it need to be updated. See Attached screen shot. I tried it several times  with the same results. Any ideas?

Take care,
Joe









Online Mr.Meteo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1112
    • http://www.meteostours.ca
Re: Weather Blues v2 - gauges.php-no value on gauges
« Reply #11 on: August 16, 2012, 06:54:50 AM »
Hi Joe,

I'm happy to see that migration is not too hard to jump into v2.

For updater module I'm so happy to have some feedbacks about it!  ;D ;D
That module was a real challenge for me! Software frequently have a kind
of "live update", but in small web application I've searched a lot, trying to find
some informations about similar modules and found nothing. All easy php command
to do "cross-domain" operation are blocked now for security concern by allow_url_fopen
now at "off" on most providers. Then we now have to do complicated things to be able
to do operation between sites. But YES, we successed!!!  ;D ;D ;D

For your today_txt.php file, I've indicated to TMM (Template Manager Module)
that an update exist for that file... but never sent it! Then, updater "turn in round"!!  ;D
Then, I have to take more attention to updates!  :-[

today_txt.php v1.1 update is available this morning!

Thanks a lot Joe!  ;D

Warn regards,
Jacques
Please, consider supporting this site